They are found throughout the United States and Canada and into Mexico. Their attitude toward humans probably depends on the particulars of their territory. Developers often cull dead trees from wood lots leaving species, such as the state-endangered red-headed woodpecker, without the dead and decaying trees they need to nest and raise their young. (A separate fact sheet on how to deal with woodpecker damage is also available). Distinctive white inner wing patches and a white rump are especially noticeable in flight. They prefer open habitats such as fields and residential areas because they supply them with their primary food sources such as insects, seeds and berries. Sapsuckers may drink sugar water from hummingbird feeders. Four to 5 white eggs are incubated for approximately 12 days. Males also have a red crown. They feed on insects and their larvae and eggs that are primarily gleaned from bark crevices, as well as on berries, seeds, snails, and spiders. Background: Connecticut is home to 7 species of woodpeckers that live in forests, woodlands, orchards, residential areas, and city parks throughout the state. While pairs in the south may have 2 to 3 broods, most raise 1 brood per year. Following are more details on the woodpecker species found in Connecticut. Downy Woodpeckers typically have small bills. The woodpeckers feed on insects, fruit, seeds, vegetables, and sap from sapsucker drill wells. Both sexes have a conspicuous tuft of feathers (nasal bristles) above the bill. According to the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environment. Habitat and Diet: Yellow-bellied sapsuckers prefer to live in forests, wood lots, and orchards. The West Coast variant is named the Red-shafted Northern Flicker and the East Coast variant is named the Yellow-shafted Northern Flicker. Woodpeckers are well adapted to maneuvering around tree trunks searching for insects and spiders. Prior to the 1950s, red-bellied woodpeckers did not breed in Connecticut. The birds feed on wood-boring insects and their larvae, ants, spiders, grasshoppers, nuts, seeds, and sap from sapsucker drill wells. Males can be differentiated from females by the amount of red on their head. Range: Pileated woodpeckers are found in the eastern United States from Maine to Florida, west to part of Texas, and north to Minnesota. For example, downy and hairy woodpeckers occupy similar habitat but downy woodpeckers glean insects from bark crevices while hairy woodpeckers forage deeper into the tree trunk for wood-boring insects. Printable PDF . The northern flicker eats insects, especially ants, as well as seeds and fruit. Otherwise, the black and white striped face, white belly and back feathers look very similar. The female’s head is buffy and the nape is red. Pileated Woodpeckers are habitat adaptable. Incubation is 12 to 13 days and the young fledge in 25 to 29 days. They lay 4 to 5 white eggs which hatch in 11 to 14 days. Bristles lining their nostrils filter out dust and tiny wood chips. Ivory-billed woodpeckers do not have a red mustache. The woodpeckers lay a single brood of 3 to 8 white eggs. Description: The red-bellied woodpecker is medium to large-sized (9 inches). Their resemblance to the extinct (or is it?) While sapsuckers feed primarily on sap throughout most of the year, they do switch to a diet of mostly insects during the breeding season when they need more protein. Problems with Woodpeckers. Popular birds, they are welcome at many back yard feeders and especially enjoy a snack of suet and water. The eggs hatch in 15 to 18 days and the young are ready to fledge in 26 to 28 days. That fact partially explains their range. Male sapsuckers have a red forehead and crown, as well as a red throat; females have a white throat. Their range is extending in the northeastern and Midwestern states. Both are related to breeding and territorial behavior and may occur in fall or spring. In males, the red crown extends over the nape; in females, red covers only the nape. Hairy woodpeckers are larger (7 to 10 inches) than downy woodpeckers and have a longer bill. © Pileated woodpeckers are sometimes misidentified as an ivory-billed woodpecker, which is very rare and, until recently, thought to be extinct. Life History: Flickers nest in decaying trees or broken off trunks 2 to 90 feet above ground. The young fledge in 24 to 26 days. While many species have adapted to suburban backyards and urban parks, some, such as the pileated woodpecker, need large tracts of forests in which to breed. Content last updated on October 14, 2016. Life History: Hairy woodpeckers nest in live trees 5 to 30 or more feet above ground where they lay 3 to 6 white eggs. In the West, they prefer old growth habitat and in the East they can adapt to the younger forests. Like red-bellied woodpeckers, red-headed woodpeckers store away food for winter by wedging acorns and insects into bark and tree crevices for later consumption. A quick not before proceeding further. Some species will re-use a nest cavity from year to year while others prefer to create a new one. They incubate 5 to 10 white eggs for 11 to 12 days. Habitat and Diet: The preferred habitats of red-headed woodpeckers include open deciduous forests, groves of large trees in old fields, and wooded swamps. Often the male incubates the eggs at night and the female sits on the nest during the day. The eggs hatch in 11 to 15 days and the young fledge in about 28 days. While there is a great deal of habitat overlap among woodpecker species, there is relatively little competition for food and nesting resources as each species has its own niche. It has a tan face and a buff to grayish underside with heavy black spotting. You can encourage woodpeckers by providing nesting habitat, supplemental food at feeders, and shelter. Juveniles are brown and white with no red on their heads. Red-headed woodpeckers feed on insects (ants, wasps, beetles, grasshoppers), centipedes, spiders, berries, small fruits, acorns, and beechnuts. The red-headed woodpecker is endangered in Connecticut and is considered one of the rarest breeding birds in the state. The yellow-shafted flicker, found in the eastern United States, is recognized by its yellow underwings and undertail, a red nape crescent with a gray crown, a gray or tan forehead, and a black mustache.