Two white downy chicks were in the nest, involving a clutch of at least two white eggs. PROTECTION / THREATS / STATUS: It is threatened by deforestation for agriculture expansion and commercial logging. The Madagascar Red Owl resembles the cosmopolitan Barn Owl but is smaller and has orange plumage with small black spots. Pellets are regularly regurgitated. The laying apparently occurs in late July/August, based on the observation of a one-week old young on September 12th. The bill is black with grey-brown cere. The flight is silent due to several special adaptations. HABITAT: Tyto soumagnei – the REAL red owl, native to Madagascar First seen by Western scientists in 1876, it subsequently dropped out of sight to the point where the scientific community thought it had finally died out. All: Madagaskar-Waldohreule Ang: Madagascan Owl – Madagascar Long-eared Owl Dubi Shapiro Photo Galleries & Dubi Shapiro's Pictures on IBC, HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD Vol 5 by Josep del Hoyo-Andrew Elliott-Jordi Sargatal - Lynx Edicions - ISBN: 8487334253, OWLS OF THE WORLD – By Claus König, Friedhelm Weick and Jan-Hendrik Becking - IBSN 978-0-7136-6548-2, The Birds of Africa: Volume VIII: The Malagasy Region: Madagascar, Seychelles, Comoros, Mascarenes - Par Roger Safford, Frank Hawkins – ISBN: 1408190494, 9781408190494- Editeur: A&C Black, 2013, BIRDS OF PREY OF AFRICA AND ITS ISLANDS by Alan and Meg Kemp - Struik Publishers - ISBN: 1770073698, Food habits of the Madagascar long-eared Owl in two habitats in southern Madagascar, Madagascan Owl Madagascar red owls (Tyto soumagnei) are endemic to the island of Madagascar. The chicks are brooded by the female and fed by the male. It is uncommon in the drier parts of SW and absent from high mountain habitats. It consumes invertebrates such as insects including cockroaches and grasshoppers and other species. The pair visits the nest-site and copulation occurs, increasing in frequency until the egg-laying. Tarsi and toes are feathered cinnamon-buff, sometimes plain or mottled dark brown. The Madagascan Owl frequents dry deciduous forest, gallery forest and rainforest from sea-level to at least 1,625 metres of elevation, but possibly up to 1,800 metres. The eyes are deep orange. Courtship feeding by male to female may occur during the displays. The Madagascar Red Owl is sedentary in Madagascar. Undertail-coverts are buffy white with dark markings along the shafts of the longest feathers. CALLS AND SONGS: SOUNDS BY XENO-CANTO The second nest was in a large epiphytic fern. But recent studies also indicate forest edges, ricefields and deforested areas by slash-and-burn where it often hunts. The nest is probably reused in several following years. INTRODUCTION: ... Habitat: Humid rainforests in Northeast Madagascar. Ang: Madagascar Red Owl Previously they were thought to live strictly in the eastern and northeastern parts of the island, however a study in 2002 noted two sightings of Madagascar red owls in Kalambatritra Special Reserve in south central Madagascar. Both mates sometimes roost less than 30 metres apart, rarely together. It also takes frogs and reptiles. On the underparts, breast and belly are pale buff with dark brown flecks and streaks, more widely spaced towards belly where they are arrow-shaped. Despite its presence in several protected areas, the small population is currently listed as Vulnerable. Sd: madagaskartornuggla, Dubi Shapiro But the diet varies seasonally and depends on the habitat. Other records in far N suggest that the species occurs at more sites, except in W of the island. REPRODUCTION OF THIS SPECIES: 3. Flight-feathers and tail are dark brown with buff and grey-brown bars. Biometrics: The observed range of the red owl has been evolving frequently with an increase in surveys and observation since its rediscovery in 1993. The juvenile resembles adult with similar plumage and bare parts. On the upperwings, flight feathers are greater coverts are like the upperparts, but primaries, secondaries and outer tertials are narrowly barred black across the inner webs, except near the tips. Nd: Madagaskarransuil This sound is repeated every 3-30 seconds and both mates call. It typically feeds on small mammals (rodents), birds, reptiles, amphibians and probably insects. The sightings cover a fairly wide … Unfortunately, the feeding behaviour of this owl is poorly known and the only available information comes from analyses of pellets collected below the roosting sites. The Madagascar Red Owl lives in N and E Madagascar. The hunting behaviour is poorly known, but from an observation of a long-term captive bird, it takes only live prey. RANGE: Ita: Barbagianni del Madagascar But nothing matched my joy at seeing the entire world population of nearly 20 adult Madagascar Pochards with 12 chicks!